Coleus extract

Lven Pharmaceuticals Pvt. Ltd.

Coleus Forskohlii Extract Latin name : Coleus forskohlii (Willd.) Family : Lamiaceae (Mint) Common Name : Coleus, Patharchur, Karpuravali

Coleus Forskohlii Extract
Latin name : Coleus forskohlii (Willd.)
Family : Lamiaceae (Mint)
Common Name : Coleus, Patharchur, Karpuravali, Pashanbhedi
Parts used : Roots
Distribution : It is found growing in India, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Bhutan. Coleus forskohlii grows wild on sun-exposed arid and semi-arid hill slopes of the Himalayas in Uttar Pradesh .
Coleus Forskohlii is a member of the mint family and is recognized in the world of herbal medicine as the only plant source of the diterpene compound known as forskolin. Coleus Forskohlii Extract is produced from the root of Coleus forskohlii.
Medicinal Uses & Benefits:
Coleus forskohlii has been used in traditional Ayurvedic medicine for centuries.
The Forskolin has a vast array of effects on the body, working primarily on an enzymatic level, raising the level of cyclic AMP (adenosine 3.5 - monophosphate) a substance that activates all sorts of other cellular enzymes.
• Coleus is the source of a unique substance known as forskolin, which nutritionally supports the increase of cyclic-AMP. Cyclic-AMP is involved in many of the body's cellular reactions.
• It stimulates digestive enzymes, which can allow individuals to digest and assimilate their food better.
• It has been shown to be safe and effective and has a great amount of potential as a sports supplement.
• Physiological, biochemical and clinical effects of forskolin include the following:
Scientists have, in fact, studied the effects of coleus for over 15 years and have found an abundance of benefits, including body fat reduction and lean body mass enhancement and nutritional support in weight management.
Available Grades: Coleus forskohlii extract 10%, 20%, 40%, 95%

Share this Classifieds

Related Classifieds